Information about cookies

Cookies are small text files that sites visited by the user send and save on his/her computer or mobile device, to be sent back to the same sites at the time of the next visit. Thanks to cookies, the site remembers the user's actions and preferences (such as, for example, login data, default language, font size, other display settings, etc.) so that they do not need to be indicated the next time the user visits the site or navigates from one page of the site to another. Cookies are therefore used to carry out IT authentication, monitor sessions and store information regarding the activities of users who access a site, and can also contain a unique identification code that makes it possible to keep track of user navigation within a site, for statistical or marketing purposes. While browsing on a site, the user may also receive on his/her computer or mobile device cookies from sites or web servers other than the one he/she is visiting (so-called "third-party" cookies). Certain operations cannot be executed without the use of cookies which, in certain cases, are therefore technically necessary for the functioning of the site.

Various types of cookies exist, depending on their characteristics and functions, and can remain on the user's computer or mobile device for different lengths of time: they may be session cookies, which are automatically deleted when the browser is closed; or persistent cookies, which remain on the user's device for a fixed period of time.

According to the regulations in force in Italy, the user's express consent is not always required for the use of cookies. In particular, no consent is needed for what are known as "technical" cookies, those used solely in order to transmit a communication over an electronic communications network, or as strictly necessary to provide a service specifically requested by the user. In other words, cookies that are indispensable for the functioning of the site or necessary to carry out activities requested by the user.

Some of the technical cookies that do not require explicit consent, according to the Italian authority for the protection of personal data (see General Measure “The identification of simplified methods of informing and acquiring consent on the use of cookies - 8th May 2014”), also include:

  • “analytics cookies” when used directly by the site operator to collect aggregate information on the number of users and how they visited the site;
  • navigation or session cookies (for authentication, making a purchase, etc.);
  • functionality cookies, which let the user navigate the site based on a series of selected criteria (for example, language, products selected for purchase) in order to improve the service offered.

For so-called profiling cookies on the other hand (cookies that create user profiles and are used to send advertising in line with the preferences shown while online) prior consent from the user is required.
The Ducati site uses all of the above-mentioned cookies to improve the user experience and personalise the contents offered, as well as for understanding how users browse the site.

In particular, the Ducati site uses:

  • Navigation or session cookies, strictly necessary for the functioning of the site or to allow the user to make full use of the contents and services he/she requests.
  • Analytics cookies, which provide details on how the site is used by users. With these cookies, no information on the identity of the user is collected, nor any personal data. Information is processed in an aggregate and anonymous way;
  • Functionality cookies, which are used to activate specific site features and a series of selected criteria (for example, language, products selected for purchase) in order to improve the service offered.
  • Profiling cookies, which are cookies aimed at creating user profiles and are used to send advertising in line with the preferences shown while online.

Certain functionality cookies, analytics and profiling cookies are also third-party cookies, or rather cookies from sites or web servers other than Ducati's, used for the aforementioned third parties' own purposes.

A complete list of cookies present on the Ducati site can be found here:

Name of the cookie Scope Type of cookies Duration Cookies source and origin Registered information Cases in which it is used Access to information
JSESSIONID It allows recognising the user navigation session. Technical cookies End of session Ducati.com Navigation data, such as visited web pages, IP address, user's origin The whole website Ducati
LoggedUser It allows providing website services for the logged in users in a more efficient manner. Technical cookies 20 minutes Ducati.com Encoding BASE64 of user's data Login Ducati
Ducati-MobileDetected It allows recognising the device used by the user for the connection to provide a customised navigation experience. Technical cookies End of session Ducati.com Numeric 0,1,2 Redirect Mobile Ducati
Ducati-ForceDesktop It allows recognising the device used by the user for the connection providing a customised navigation experience if there is no dedicated interface for the device used. Technical cookies Ducati.com Numeric 0,1 Redirect Mobile Ducati
cookieTracer It allows saving use consent and user's settings with regard to website cookies. Technical cookies 2 Years Ducati.com Consent to the use of cookies and relevant user's settings. The whole website Ducati
Ducati_countryRedirectionUrl It allows recognising the user's origin to easily access the website version dedicated to the user's country. Functionality cookies 1 Year Ducati.com Option selected by the user in relation to the IP detection Home page Ducati
localTime It allows knowing the user's local time and time zone to communicate the time of the races with the user's time zone. Functionality cookies End of session Ducati.com User's timestamp Racing section Ducati
RememberMe_v2 It allows recognising whether the users have already logged in or if they want a reminder from the website. Functionality cookies 1 Year Ducati.com ID-user concatenation and coded server side constants. The whole website Ducati
__utma It allows analysing user website use to improve contents and services Analytics cookies 2 Years Google Analytics Navigation data, such as visited web pages, IP address, user's origin The whole website Google Inc., Ducati
For information on Google Analytics cookies see qui.
For information on privacy management by Google Inc see qui.
The use of Google Analytics cookies can be stopped by downloading and installing the specific additional component for your browser at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
__utmb 1 hour
__utmc End of session
__utmx 18 Months
__utmxx 18 Months
__utmz 6 Months
_ga 2 Years
__atuvc It allows sharing website contents on social networks. Third-party cookies 2 Years addthis The whole website AddThis: http://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy#publisher-visitors
uit 1 Month
uid 1 Month
di2 1 Month
dt 1 Month
loc 1 Month
datr It allows Facebook to facilitate login and website sharing operations after logging into your Facebook account. Third-party cookies Facebook The whole website Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
locale
xd
fr
c_user
lu
csm
s
act
x-src
xs
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE It allows YouTube to provide personalised services based on the videos watched by the user on the website. Third-party cookies Youtube Video display Youtube: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
demographics
T7Nr-.resume
SID
HSID
SSID
APISID
SAPISID
YSC
ACTIVITY
CLAD
dkv
PREF
GEUP
LOGIN_INFO

The indicated profiling cookies will be activated and used by the site only if the user gives his/her explicit consent to such use.

Information collected by Ducati via these cookies is not used to identify the user. Cookies are not used for any purpose other than those described above.

For more information on the processing of personal data pursuant to Article 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 – Privacy Code refer to the specific privacy information.

The user can authorise, block or delete (in whole or in part) these cookies by using the specific functions of his/her browser, or by following the instructions in the subsequent section on "Cookie settings". Details indications are provided in said section.

More information and details about the various types of cookie, their modes of operation and characteristics can be found on this open access site, unconnected to Ducati, www.AllAboutCookies.org.

For general legal information on Ducati and the use of the Ducati site refer to the “Terms of use” of the site. For information on the processing of personal data by Ducati refer to the specific privacy information of the site.

Cookie settings

In this section the user is provided with specific indications on how to make a choice and indicate exactly which cookies to authorise.
Please note that not authorising navigation or session cookies may make it impossible to use the site, view content and use the related services. Blocking functionality cookies (also of third parties) may mean that some services or certain functions of the site are unavailable or do not work properly, and the user may be required to modify or manually enter certain information or preferences each time he/she visits the site.

Any blocking of analytics or profiling cookies will not affect the functioning of the site or its contents and services.

The choices made by the user regarding the cookies on the site using the below mentioned options will, in turn, be saved in a special cookie, with characteristics as described in the cookies table. This cookie might, however, not function correctly in certain circumstances: in such cases, the user should delete any unwanted cookies and block their use by using the features of the browser (instructions regarding this are provided here below).

User preferences regarding cookies will be reset if different devices or browsers are used to access the site or if cookies are eliminated.

Analytics cookies

provide details on how the site is used by users. With these cookies, no information on the identity of the user is collected, nor any personal data. Information is processed in an aggregate and anonymous way.

Functionality cookies

used to activate specific site features and a series of selected criteria (for example, language, products selected for purchase) in order to improve the service offered.

Navigation or session cookies

strictly necessary for the functioning of the site or to allow the user to make full use of the contents and services he/she requests. To deactivate these cookies, use the browser settings (instructions regarding this are provided here below).

WARNING: disabling navigation or session cookies may mean that users will not be able to view the site correctly, while disabling functionality cookies may mean that users will not be able to view the site correctly, that some services or certain functions are unavailable or function incorrectly and that the user may have to manually edit or insert certain information or preferences each time he/she visits the site.

Profiling cookies and third-party cookies

Profiling cookies are cookies aimed at creating user profiles and are used to send advertising in line with the preferences shown while online.

rofiling cookies on the site are also third-party, or rather cookies from sites or web servers other than Ducati's, used for the aforementioned third parties' own purposes. Ducati is unable to carry out any specific check on these third parties and their cookies. For information on the aforementioned cookies and their characteristics and modes of operation, and to give specific consent, use the links shown in the cookies table above or refer to the third parties directly.

To deactivate any profiling or third-party cookies, use the browser settings (instructions regarding this are provided here below) or the indications provided by the relevant third party.

As well as using the aforementioned options, the user can authorise, block or delete (in whole, in part or individually) the various cookies by using the specific functions of his/her browser: however, if all or some cookies are disabled or eliminated users may not be able to view the site correctly, some services or certain functions may be unavailable or function incorrectly and/or the user may have to manually edit or insert certain information or preferences each time he/she visits the site.
For detailed information on setting preferences for the use, elimination or authorisation of cookies via your browser, see the related instructions:

The user can modify or confirm preferences expressed with regard to cookies using the aforementioned options at any time, by accessing this page via the dedicated link on every page of the site, or by modifying the settings of his/her browser.

By saving his/her cookie preferences using the button below or leaving the page, the user confirms that he/she has read the above-mentioned information on cookies and gives his/her consent to the use of cookies as selected in the preceding list.

Equipment

Racing

Subscribe to the newsletter
Be the first to know!

By entering your email address, you will be kept updated about Ducati innovations and promotions. You can complete your registration and create your profile on Ducati.com at any time to access all of the functions.
I confirm that I have read the information pursuant to Art. 13, Legislative Decree 196/2003 and the attached text pursuant to Art. 7 of the Privacy Code and

I agree to the use of my email address for the purposes indicated therein

Enter your e-mail address